Workforce
[…] “[A]warding back pay to illegal aliens runs counter to policies underlying IRCA, policies the board has no authority to enforce or administer,” it concluded.


Kaji also has requested a court order requiring the Cruz Garcias to reimburse him for all wages they received from him.


“I don’t really see any distinction” between Hoffman Plastics and Kaji’s case, Franceschi says.


But California Labor Code Section 1171.5 provides that “All protections, rights, and remedies available under state law … are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who have applied for employment, or who are or who have been employed, in this state.”


According to Gladys Limon, an attorney with the Mexican American Legal Defense and Educational Fund who is representing the Cruz Garcias, Hoffman Plastics was a narrow ruling that has not been extended to state labor laws.